Preliminary Scientific Programme

Day 1 Friday, 8 February, 2019
8:15-9:00  Delegates and Faculty registration
9:00-9:15  Welcome Speech
Andrea Kahlenberg, UAE
9:15-9:45   Ultrasound physics & Injection technique
Sheelaj Sharma, UK
9:45-10:15  Chest wall blocks - Their role in pain relief for fracture rib and breast surgery 
Teressa Parrass, UK
10:15-11:00 Masterclass
Talk 1 Basics of Ultrasound physics
10:15-10:25 Madan Narayanan, UK
10:25-10:35 Sheelaj Sharma, UK
Talk 2 Chest wall blocks
10:35-10:45 Madan Narayanan, UK
10:45-10:55 Teressa Parrass, UK
10:55-11:30  Coffee break
11:30-12:00    Spinal sonography - Evidence and use in central neuraxial blocks
Mohammed Khulaif Al Harbi, Saudi Arabia 
12:00-12:30   Enhance recovery in sick laparotomy 
Madan Narayanan, UK 
12:30-13:00   Masterclass
Spinal sonography
12:30-12:45 Madan Narayanan, UK
12:45-13:00 Mohammed Khulaif Al Harbi, Saudi Arabia 
13:00-14:00  Lunch
14:00-14:30  Regional Anaesthesia in Paediatrics
Abid Rajah, UAE
14:30-15:00  Brachial plexus block for shoulder surgeries - What is new 
Sheelaj Sharma, UK
15:00-15:30  Masterclass
Supra scapular and axillary nerve for shoulder surgery
15:00-15:15 Sheelaj Sharma, UK
15:15-15:30 Abid Rajah, UAE
15:30-15:45  Coffee break 
15:45-16:15    Abdominal wall blocks, QLB 1&2
Teressa Parrass, UK
16:15-16:45  Continuous Regional Anaesthesia
Madan Narayanan, UK
16:45-17:15    Masterclass
CRA - Types of peripheral nerve catheters & insertion technique and benefit 
Madan Narayanan, UK 
17:15 Close of Day 1

 

Day 2 Saturday, 9 February, 2019
9:00-9:30  Delegates and Faculty registration
9:30-9:45 Welcome Speech
Sheelaj Sharma, UK
9:45-11:15 *Scanning stations 1 & 2
11:15-11:45  Coffee break 
11:45-13:15 *Scanning stations 3 & 4
13:15-14:15  Lunch
14:15-15:45 *Scanning stations 5 & 6
15:45-16:00  Coffee break 
16:00-16:45 *Scanning station 7
16:45-17:15 Feedback & Close of the Conference

  

*Scanning stations
Needling & catheter insertion: practice on meat 
Knobology, basic needling & probe handling
Continuous catheter techniques
 
Upper limb 1 & 2: real time scanning
Superficial cervical plexus, Interscalene & supraclavicular brachial plexus
Infraclavicular, axillary brachial plexus & forearm blocks
 
Lower limb 1 & 2: real time scanning
Femoral, fascia iliaca, adductor canal & obturator blocks
Transgluteal sciatic, popliteal sciatic & ankle blocks
 
Chest wall & abdomen: real time scanning
PECS, serratus anterior, paravertebral
TAP, rectus sheath, quadratus lumborum & Ilio-inguinal blocks